10.ilb - 15.09 bis 26.10.10 - Focus Osteuropa

PARTICIPANTS

Preliminary List

 

Argentinia

 

Organiser: Inés Garland

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website:

 

Australia

 

Organiser: Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia, Canberra

Venue: Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia, Canberra: 26 Akame Circuit, O'Malley 2606 ACT, Australia

Time: 10:00 AM - 04:00 PM

Participants: everybody can participate

Website: www.canberra.embassy.si   https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqJHRuXxhcC0HdvEV4al6vA


Organiser: PEN Center Melbourne

Venue: The Workshop Room, Level 4, The Wheeler Centre176 Little Bourke Street Melbourne, VIC, 3000 Australia

Time:

Participants: PEN Melbourne members and committee members

Website: http://www.penmelbourne.org/forthcoming-events/2017/9/6/worldwide-reading-of-the-universal-declaration-of-human-rights-melbourne

 

Organiser: Kristin Otto

Venue: A pier where her grandfather arrived in Sydney in 1940

Time: 6. September, in the morning

Participants: Kristin Otto


 

Austria

 

Organiser: Freies Radio Insbruck - FREIRAD

Venue: Freies Radio Innsbruck - FFREIRAD, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich; Frequenzen: 105.9 in Innsbruck

Time: 01:00 - 03:00 PM

Participants: Markus Schennach

Website: www.freirad.at

 

Organiser: Radio Freequenns - Das freie Radio im Ennstal

Venue: Radio Freequenns, Kulturhausstr. 9, 8940 Liezen

Time: 17:00 – 18:00

Participants: Ulrike Göking, Hilde Unterberger

Website: www.freequenns.at

 

Organiser: Veronika Schmidinger, Dominik Unterthiner

Venue: Bogentheater, Viaduktbogen 32, 6020 Innsbruck

Time: 19:00 - 20:00 Uhr

Participants: Veronika Schmidinger (deutsch), Dominik Unterthiner (deutsch), Lan Singer (chinesisch) 

Website: www.bogentheater.at

translated into Austrian sign language

 

Bahamas

 

Organiser: Marion Bethel

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website: http://www.peepaltreepress.com/authors/marion-bethel

 

Belgium

 

Organiser: Jean Jauniaux – PEN Belgique & Belgian Commission for UNESCO

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website: www.penbelgique.com

 

Brazil


Organiser: Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung Brasilien


Venue: Parque Eduardo Guinle, Flamengo, Rio de Janeiro


Time: 6th Setpember, 11:30 AM


Participants: volunteers of the social project “Yoga de Rua” (Street Yoga, in portuguese), homeless people and the Heinrich Böll Foundation’s Staff in Brazil.


Website: www.br.boell.org


 

Cambodia

 

Organiser: Cambodian P.E.N. Center

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website: http://www.pen-international.org/centres/cambodian-centre/

 

Canada

 

Organiser: Nanci Lee

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website: https://soundcloud.com/user-228046335 - http://www.nancilee.ca/

 

Croatia

Organiser: World Literature Festival Zagreb, PEN Center Kroatien

Venue: Bogdana Ogrizovića, Preradovićeva 5, 10000, Zagreb, Kroatien
Time: 06. September, 07:00 PM
Participants: ITALY: Marco Fazzini, Rino Cortiana i Franco Ferrari Delfino iz Italije PORTUGAL: Cláudia R. Sampaio, Andreia C. Faria GERMANY: Michael Krüger CROATIA: Ana Brnardić, Silvestar Vrljić, Goran Čolakhodžić, Sibila Petlevski, Dorta Jagić, Miroslav Kirin, Tomica Bajsic
Website: http://www.fsk.hr/program/2017/svjetsko-citanje-poezije - http://www.fsk.hr/gosti/2017

 

Finland

 

Organiser: Alexandra Stang – Goethe-Institut Finnland; Finnischer Literaturverband Nuoren Voiman Liitto; Finnischer PEN (Suomen PEN)

Venue: Café Kirja & Kahvi, Vuorikatu 7, Helsinki

Time: 06:00 PM

Participants: Rosa Meriläinen, Jouni Inkala

Website:

 

France

 

Organiser: Pierre Joris

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website: http://pierrejoris.com/

 

Germany

 

Organiser: Little Black Fish Collective - "Circus Pari/Pari Ensemble"

Venue: performative parcour  ("one of no one" - eine Wanderperformance") to public spaces and readings of the Human Rights in Berlin

Time: 06th September, all-day event

Participants: Anja Hitze, Mehdi Moinzadeh, Kenneth George, Sam Gheidar, Victor Aouizerat, Vincent Kadus, Dorothee Krüger, Konstantina Bonneted, Jane Saks, Channaka Bhardwajj, Hussam Zinou, Malika Ziouech, Michael Kreutzer, Sonja Schierbaum

Website: https://www.facebook.com/events/274084053084664/


Organiser: Daniel Buchholz, Mitglied des Berliner Abgeordnetenhauses, SPD-Fraktion

Venue: Bürgerbüro Daniel Buchholz SPD, Quellweg 10, 13629 Berlin

Time: 06:30 PM

Website: www.daniel-buchholz.de

 

Organiser: Maaza Mengiste

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website: http://maazamengiste.com/

 

Organiser: American Voices Abroad Berlin, Ann Wertheimer

Venue: CIEE Global Institute Berlin, Gneisenaustr. 27, 10961 Berlin

Time: 7:00 PM

Website: www.avaberlin.org

Lesung auf Englisch / Reading in English

 

Organiser: Alexander Friedmann-Hahn – Galerie Friedmann-Hahn

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website: https://www.galeriefriedmann-hahn.com/de

 

Organiser: internationales literaturfestival berlin

Venue: Haus der Berliner Festspiele (Kassenhalle), Schaperstraße 24, 10719 Berlin

Time: 9:00 PM

Participants: Jan Hegemann, Markus Beeko, Martin Klingst, Michael Windfuhr, Eva Mattes, Roland Schäfer, Liao Yiwu

Website: http://www.literaturfestival.com/

 

Organiser: Tanja Dückers

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website: http://www.tanjadueckers.de/

 

Organiser: Anna Will

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website:

 

Organiser: Veit Luczak, Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Gymnasium

Venue: Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Gymnasium, Frankfurter Allee 6-8, 10247 Berlin

Time:

Participants:

Website:

 

Organiser: International Herbert Marcuse Society Hochschule Koblenz - Peter-Erwin Jansen

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website:

 

Organiser: Antje Haußner - Bettina-von-Arnim-Bibliothek

Venue: Bettina-von-Arnim-Bibliothek, Schönhauser Allee 75, 10439 Berlin

Time: 13-20 Uhr zu jeder vollen Stunde

Participants:

Website: www.berlin.de/stadtbibliothek-pankow

 

Organiser: Anthea Verlagsgruppe – Dr. Martin A. Völker

Venue: Lessinghaus, Nikolaikirchplatz 7, 10178 Berlin-Mitte

Time: 19:30 Uhr

Participants:

Website: http://anthea-verlagsgruppe.de

 

Organiser: Flüchtlingshilfe Mittelhessen e.V. – Bettina Twrsnick

Venue: Phantastische Bibliothek Wetzlar, Turmstraße 20, 35578 Wetzlar

Time: 6:30 PM

Participants:

Website: www.fluechtlingshilfe-mittelhessen.de

 

Organiser: Galerie Friedmann-Hahn

Venue: Galerie Friedmann-Hahn, Wielandstr. 14  /  Ecke Mommsenstraße, 10629 Berlin

Time:

Participants:

Website: https://www.galeriefriedmann-hahn.com/de

 

Organiser: Lektorat text-balance – Georg-D. Schaaf

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website: http://text-balance.de

 

Organiser: Sonja Hafkemeyer – Soroptimist International Club Lüneburg & Verband der Freien Lektorinnen und Lektoren (VFLL) Hamburg

Venue: Lüneburger Rathaus, Am Markt 1, 21335 Lüneburg

Time: 11:00 AM

Website: www.clublueneburg.soroptimist.de

 

Organiser: GRIPS Theater Berlin

Venue: GRIPS Hansaplatz

Time: 14:30 - 15:30 Uhr

Participants: Die Mitarbeiter*innen vom GRIPS Theater

Websitehttps://www.facebook.com/GripsTheater 

Live-Stream: https://www.instagram.com/grips_theater/

 

Organiser: Renate Ober

Venue: Nicolaische Buchhandlung, Rheinstr. 65, Breslauer Platz, 12159 Friedenau-Berlin

Time: between 11:00 und 12:00 AM

 

Organiser: Brigitte Oleschinski

Venue: Dokumentations- und Informationszentrum (DIZ) Torgau / Stiftung Sächsische Gedenkstätten, Schloss Hartenfels, Schlosstraße 27, 04860 Torgau

Time: 06. September 2017, 01:30 - 02:30 PM

Website: www.stsg.com/torgau/veranstaltungen/oeffentliche-lesung-der-menschenrechte-alle-menschen-sind-frei-und


Organiser: Bundesverband junger Autoren und Autorinnen (BVjA e.V.)

Venue: Bonner Fußgängerzone nähe Sternentor

Time: 06. September 2017, 17:45 Uhr

Website: http://bvja-online.de/


Organiser: Amnesty International Hochschulgruppe Tübingen

Venue: Holzmarkt, Tübingen

Time: 21:00 Uhr

Participants: Hochschulgruppe, Partnerbuchhandlung Osiander

Website:  https://www.facebook.com/events/113263666020929/?ti=cl   http://www.ai-tuebingen.de/HSG/Homepage


Organiser: Bischöfliche Clara-Fey-Schule Schleiden   / Christoph Leisten

Venue: Pädagogisches Zentrum der Clara-Fey-Schule, Malmedyer Straße 2, 53937 Schleiden

Time: 12 Uhr

Participants: Franziska Block, Michelle Dosquet, Florian Giefer, Jonas Jansen, Nane Lorse, Hannah Menke, León Oechsle, Jana Vitten

Website: www.cfg-schleiden.de



Ghana

 

Organiser: Dr. Ayo Ayoola-Amale

Venue: Asssociation of African Universities (AAU), Secretariat Trinity, Avenue Legon

Time: 12:00 pm

Participants: Dr. Ayo Ayoola-Amale, Mrs. Ruth Kaburi, Mr. Micheal Addo, Ms. Erica Nega

Website: www.splendorsofdawn.org - https://web.facebook.com/SplendorsOfDawn/ - www.growintopeace.wordpress.com - https://web.facebook.com/GrowIntoPeace/

 

Hong Kong

 

Organiser: Tammy Ho Lai-Ming, PEN Hong Kong

Venue:  Art and Culture Outreach, Bookstore, Hong Kong

Time:  6. September 2017, 7:30 - 9:00 pm

Participants: Susan Lavender, William Nee, Jason Y Ng, Timothy O'Leary, Chris Song, Lian-Hee Wee, and more

Website: http://www.penhongkong.org/ , www.facebook.com

 

India


Organiser: Goethe-Institut Chennai – Geetha Lakshman, Helmut Schippert

Venue:The University of Madras, Navalar Nagar, Chepauk, Triplicane, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600005, Indien,

Goethe-Institut Auditorium, No.4 5th Street, Rutland Gate Chennai 600 006, Tamil Nadu, India.

Time: 06. September, 11:00 AM  (Univerity of Madras), 07:00 PM (Goethe-Institut)

Participants: Anitha Thampi (Language: Malayalam), Mamta Sagar (Language: Kannada), Sukirtharani (Language: Tamil)

Website: www.goethe.de/chennai

 

 

Iran

 

Organiser: Iranian PEN Centre in Exile

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website: http://iranianpen.com/

 

Organiser: Shargh Daily

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website: www.sharghdaily.ir/

 

Israel

 

Organiser: Goethe-Institut Jerusalem

Venue: Barbur Galerie, Shirizli 6 Str, Jerusalem

Time: 9:00 PM

Participants: everybody is invited to participate (with prior notifications)

Website: www.goethe.de/israel

 

Organiser: Goethe-Institut Tel Aviv

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website:


Organiser: Dani Vilenski, Solidarity - Tel Aviv Human Rights Film Festival

Venue: at Dani Vilenski's home in Tel Aviv

Time: 7.30 PM

Participants: Friends and acquaintances
Website: www.solidaritytv.com

 

 

Japan

 

Organiser: Hans Peter Kuhn

Venue: Studio Junko Wada & Hans Peter Kuhn, 2249 Amino, Amino-cho, 629-3101 Kyotango-shi, Kyoto-Fu, Kyoto, Japan

Time:

Participants: Hans Peter Kuhn, Junko Wada

Website:

 

Kosovo

 

Organiser: International Poetry Festival of Rahovec

Venue: Rahovec, Kosovo

Time: 6. September

Participants:

Website: http://www.fekt.org/ 

 

 

New Zealand

 

Organiser: Mark Cubey - New Zealand Festival

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website:


Nigeria


Organiser: Committee for Relevant Art (CORA), Culture Advocates Caucus, Freedom Park, Oxzygen Concepts (under the inspiration of Wole Soyinka)

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website: www.lagosbookartfestuval.org , www.cultureadvocates.org , lagosfreedompark.com/



Pakistan


Organiser: Heinrich Böll Stiftung Pakistan

Venue: Büro der Stiftung, Islamabad

Time:6. September, 16 Uhr

Participants: human rights activists and civil society of Islamabad

Website: www.pk.boell.orgfacebook.com/Heinrich-Boell-Stiftung-Pakistan

 

Spain

 

Organiser: Ivonne Sánchez Barea - 100 Thousand Poets for Change

Venue: Hotel Rural La Encina Centenaria, Calle Jupiter s / n, Laud Hill, Barrio de Monachil – Granada

Time: 9th September 2017 at 9pm

Participants: Juan Martín, Isabel Pimentel, Laura López Zarraga. José Manuel, Rodríguez Viedma, Pilar González Navarro, Azucena Enríquez, Jesús García Amezcua, Flavia Falquez, Beatriz Campos, Emilio Ballesteros, Chema Cotarelo, Mara Romero Torres, Tarha Erena Sarmiento, Francisco Vaquero, Ivonne Sánchez Barea, Pedro Enríquez, Ángel Alonso (Guitarra)

Website: www.ivonne-art.com - http://www.ivonnesanchezbarea.blogspot.com.es  - http://vateyarte.blogspot.com.es

 

Sierra Leone

 

Organiser: Sierra Leone PEN Centre

Venue:

Time:

Participants:

Website: http://www.pen-international.org/centres/sierra-leone-centre/

 

Togo

 

Organiser: Menteur Ambulant – Zakli Kokouvi

Venue: Institut Français du Togo

Time:

Participants:

Website: http://institutfrancais-togo.com/slam-calebasse-challenge/

 

USA

 

Organiser: Leonard Gontarek - Peace/Works: Poets and Writers for Peace & Poetry in Common

Venue: "The Plateau", a scuplture located on 40th Street, West-Philadelphia, next to the Walnut Street West Library

Time: 06th September, 04:00 - 06:00 PM

Participants:Poets and writers Ahmad Almallah, Charles Carr, Valerie Fox, Deborah Fries, Eli Goldblatt, Douglas Gordon, Angel Hogan, Jennifer Hook, Henry Israeli, Cassie McDonald, Kathleen Volk Miller, Ariel Resnikoff, Don Riggs, Carlos Perez Samano, Ron Silliman, Michelle Taransky, John Timpane, Yolanda Wisher

Website:


Organiser: Jane B. Kulow – Virginia Center for the Book & Jefferson-Madison Regional Library

Venue: Speech Wall on the Downtown Mall [pedestrian], Charlottesville, VA 22911

Time: 06. September, 5:30 PM

Participants: Representatives from Amnesty International, Blue Ridge VA Chapter of the UN Association of the United States, Charlottesville Center for Peace and Justice, Charlottesville Human Rights Office, City of Promise, Civic Access, Clergy United for Justice and Peace, Charlottesville NOW, Charlottesville PRIDE, Insight Meditation Community of Charlottesville, International Rescue Community, Jefferson-Madison Regional Library, Sexual Assault Resource Agency, SARA, Shelter for Help in Emergency, SHE, Southwood Boys & Girls Club, Thomas Jefferson Center for Protection of Free Expression, VFH African American Programs, Virginia Center for the Book, Virginia Foundation for the Humanities

Website: http://vareads.org/ - http://tjcenter.org/

 


Organiser: Dan Brady – Sacred Grounds Café

Venue: Sacred Grounds Café, 2095 Hayes Street, San Francisco 94117

Time: 7 pm

Participants:

Website: https://www.facebook.com/groups/203539673028715/

Streaming: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/sacred-Grounds-cafe

 

Organiser: International Writing Program at the University of Iowa

Venue:

Time: 6. September

Participants: the participants in the program’s 50th residency: Ghada Al-Absy, Ubah Cristina Ali Farah,  Ramsha Ashraf, Hajar Bali , Panashe Chigumadzi , Audrey Chin, Kristian Sendon Cordero,  Lava Omer Darwesh, Maung Day, Dilman Dila, Esther Dischereit, Santiago Giralt, Anne Kennedy, Kim Doyoon, Lau Stuart, Okky Madasari, Tilottama Majumder, Vladimir Martinowsi, Yvonne Adhiambo Owour, Matjaž Pikalo, Yuriy Serebriansky,  Yaara Shehori, Subraj Singh, Sharlene Teo, Antoinette Tidjani Alou, Kinga Tòth, Kirmen Uribe, Julienne van Loon, Xavier Villanova, Yvonne Adhiambo Owuor

Website: https://iwp.uiowa.edu/

 

UK


Organiser: Gloucester Writers Center – JoeAnn Hart

Venue: Gloucester City Hall

Time: 12:00 AM

Participants: JoeAnn Hart, members of the Community

Website: http://gloucesterwriters.org/event/reading-universal-declaration-human-rights/