You are here: Home / 06.09.2017 - Worldwide Reading for Human Rights / PARTICIPANTS
    10.ilb - 15.09 bis 26.10.10 - Focus Osteuropa
    You are here: Home / 06.09.2017 - Worldwide Reading for Human Rights / PARTICIPANTS

    PARTICIPANTS

    Preliminary List

     

    Argentinia

     

    Organiser: Inés Garland

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website:

     

    Australia

     

    Organiser: Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia, Canberra

    Venue: Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia, Canberra: 26 Akame Circuit, O'Malley 2606 ACT, Australia

    Time: 10:00 AM - 04:00 PM

    Participants: everybody can participate

    Website: www.canberra.embassy.si   https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqJHRuXxhcC0HdvEV4al6vA


    Organiser: PEN Center Melbourne

    Venue: The Workshop Room, Level 4, The Wheeler Centre176 Little Bourke Street Melbourne, VIC, 3000 Australia

    Time:

    Participants: PEN Melbourne members and committee members

    Website: http://www.penmelbourne.org/forthcoming-events/2017/9/6/worldwide-reading-of-the-universal-declaration-of-human-rights-melbourne

     

    Organiser: Kristin Otto

    Venue: A pier where her grandfather arrived in Sydney in 1940

    Time: 6. September, in the morning

    Participants: Kristin Otto


     

    Austria

     

    Organiser: Freies Radio Insbruck - FREIRAD

    Venue: Freies Radio Innsbruck - FFREIRAD, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich; Frequenzen: 105.9 in Innsbruck

    Time: 01:00 - 03:00 PM

    Participants: Markus Schennach

    Website: www.freirad.at

     

    Organiser: Radio Freequenns - Das freie Radio im Ennstal

    Venue: Radio Freequenns, Kulturhausstr. 9, 8940 Liezen

    Time: 17:00 – 18:00

    Participants: Ulrike Göking, Hilde Unterberger

    Website: www.freequenns.at

     

    Organiser: Veronika Schmidinger, Dominik Unterthiner

    Venue: Bogentheater, Viaduktbogen 32, 6020 Innsbruck

    Time: 19:00 - 20:00 Uhr

    Participants: Veronika Schmidinger (deutsch), Dominik Unterthiner (deutsch), Lan Singer (chinesisch) 

    Website: www.bogentheater.at

    translated into Austrian sign language

     

    Bahamas

     

    Organiser: Marion Bethel

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website: http://www.peepaltreepress.com/authors/marion-bethel

     

    Belgium

     

    Organiser: Jean Jauniaux – PEN Belgique & Belgian Commission for UNESCO

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website: www.penbelgique.com

     

    Brazil


    Organiser: Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung Brasilien


    Venue: Parque Eduardo Guinle, Flamengo, Rio de Janeiro


    Time: 6th Setpember, 11:30 AM


    Participants: volunteers of the social project “Yoga de Rua” (Street Yoga, in portuguese), homeless people and the Heinrich Böll Foundation’s Staff in Brazil.


    Website: www.br.boell.org


     

    Cambodia

     

    Organiser: Cambodian P.E.N. Center

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website: http://www.pen-international.org/centres/cambodian-centre/

     

    Canada

     

    Organiser: Nanci Lee

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website: https://soundcloud.com/user-228046335 - http://www.nancilee.ca/

     

    Croatia

    Organiser: World Literature Festival Zagreb, PEN Center Kroatien

    Venue: Bogdana Ogrizovića, Preradovićeva 5, 10000, Zagreb, Kroatien
    Time: 06. September, 07:00 PM
    Participants: ITALY: Marco Fazzini, Rino Cortiana i Franco Ferrari Delfino iz Italije PORTUGAL: Cláudia R. Sampaio, Andreia C. Faria GERMANY: Michael Krüger CROATIA: Ana Brnardić, Silvestar Vrljić, Goran Čolakhodžić, Sibila Petlevski, Dorta Jagić, Miroslav Kirin, Tomica Bajsic
    Website: http://www.fsk.hr/program/2017/svjetsko-citanje-poezije - http://www.fsk.hr/gosti/2017

     

    Finland

     

    Organiser: Alexandra Stang – Goethe-Institut Finnland; Finnischer Literaturverband Nuoren Voiman Liitto; Finnischer PEN (Suomen PEN)

    Venue: Café Kirja & Kahvi, Vuorikatu 7, Helsinki

    Time: 06:00 PM

    Participants: Rosa Meriläinen, Jouni Inkala

    Website:

     

    France

     

    Organiser: Pierre Joris

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website: http://pierrejoris.com/

     

    Germany

     

    Organiser: Little Black Fish Collective - "Circus Pari/Pari Ensemble"

    Venue: performative parcour  ("one of no one" - eine Wanderperformance") to public spaces and readings of the Human Rights in Berlin

    Time: 06th September, all-day event

    Participants: Anja Hitze, Mehdi Moinzadeh, Kenneth George, Sam Gheidar, Victor Aouizerat, Vincent Kadus, Dorothee Krüger, Konstantina Bonneted, Jane Saks, Channaka Bhardwajj, Hussam Zinou, Malika Ziouech, Michael Kreutzer, Sonja Schierbaum

    Website: https://www.facebook.com/events/274084053084664/


    Organiser: Daniel Buchholz, Mitglied des Berliner Abgeordnetenhauses, SPD-Fraktion

    Venue: Bürgerbüro Daniel Buchholz SPD, Quellweg 10, 13629 Berlin

    Time: 06:30 PM

    Website: www.daniel-buchholz.de

     

    Organiser: Maaza Mengiste

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website: http://maazamengiste.com/

     

    Organiser: American Voices Abroad Berlin, Ann Wertheimer

    Venue: CIEE Global Institute Berlin, Gneisenaustr. 27, 10961 Berlin

    Time: 7:00 PM

    Website: www.avaberlin.org

    Lesung auf Englisch / Reading in English

     

    Organiser: Alexander Friedmann-Hahn – Galerie Friedmann-Hahn

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website: https://www.galeriefriedmann-hahn.com/de

     

    Organiser: internationales literaturfestival berlin

    Venue: Haus der Berliner Festspiele (Kassenhalle), Schaperstraße 24, 10719 Berlin

    Time: 9:00 PM

    Participants: Jan Hegemann, Markus Beeko, Martin Klingst, Michael Windfuhr, Eva Mattes, Roland Schäfer, Liao Yiwu

    Website: http://www.literaturfestival.com/

     

    Organiser: Tanja Dückers

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website: http://www.tanjadueckers.de/

     

    Organiser: Anna Will

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website:

     

    Organiser: Veit Luczak, Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Gymnasium

    Venue: Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Gymnasium, Frankfurter Allee 6-8, 10247 Berlin

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website:

     

    Organiser: International Herbert Marcuse Society Hochschule Koblenz - Peter-Erwin Jansen

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website:

     

    Organiser: Antje Haußner - Bettina-von-Arnim-Bibliothek

    Venue: Bettina-von-Arnim-Bibliothek, Schönhauser Allee 75, 10439 Berlin

    Time: 13-20 Uhr zu jeder vollen Stunde

    Participants:

    Website: www.berlin.de/stadtbibliothek-pankow

     

    Organiser: Anthea Verlagsgruppe – Dr. Martin A. Völker

    Venue: Lessinghaus, Nikolaikirchplatz 7, 10178 Berlin-Mitte

    Time: 19:30 Uhr

    Participants:

    Website: http://anthea-verlagsgruppe.de

     

    Organiser: Flüchtlingshilfe Mittelhessen e.V. – Bettina Twrsnick

    Venue: Phantastische Bibliothek Wetzlar, Turmstraße 20, 35578 Wetzlar

    Time: 6:30 PM

    Participants:

    Website: www.fluechtlingshilfe-mittelhessen.de

     

    Organiser: Galerie Friedmann-Hahn

    Venue: Galerie Friedmann-Hahn, Wielandstr. 14  /  Ecke Mommsenstraße, 10629 Berlin

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website: https://www.galeriefriedmann-hahn.com/de

     

    Organiser: Lektorat text-balance – Georg-D. Schaaf

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website: http://text-balance.de

     

    Organiser: Sonja Hafkemeyer – Soroptimist International Club Lüneburg & Verband der Freien Lektorinnen und Lektoren (VFLL) Hamburg

    Venue: Lüneburger Rathaus, Am Markt 1, 21335 Lüneburg

    Time: 11:00 AM

    Website: www.clublueneburg.soroptimist.de

     

    Organiser: GRIPS Theater Berlin

    Venue: GRIPS Hansaplatz

    Time: 14:30 - 15:30 Uhr

    Participants: Die Mitarbeiter*innen vom GRIPS Theater

    Websitehttps://www.facebook.com/GripsTheater 

    Live-Stream: https://www.instagram.com/grips_theater/

     

    Organiser: Renate Ober

    Venue: Nicolaische Buchhandlung, Rheinstr. 65, Breslauer Platz, 12159 Friedenau-Berlin

    Time: between 11:00 und 12:00 AM

     

    Organiser: Brigitte Oleschinski

    Venue: Dokumentations- und Informationszentrum (DIZ) Torgau / Stiftung Sächsische Gedenkstätten, Schloss Hartenfels, Schlosstraße 27, 04860 Torgau

    Time: 06. September 2017, 01:30 - 02:30 PM

    Website: www.stsg.com/torgau/veranstaltungen/oeffentliche-lesung-der-menschenrechte-alle-menschen-sind-frei-und


    Organiser: Bundesverband junger Autoren und Autorinnen (BVjA e.V.)

    Venue: Bonner Fußgängerzone nähe Sternentor

    Time: 06. September 2017, 17:45 Uhr

    Website: http://bvja-online.de/


    Organiser: Amnesty International Hochschulgruppe Tübingen

    Venue: Holzmarkt, Tübingen

    Time: 21:00 Uhr

    Participants: Hochschulgruppe, Partnerbuchhandlung Osiander

    Website:  https://www.facebook.com/events/113263666020929/?ti=cl   http://www.ai-tuebingen.de/HSG/Homepage


    Organiser: Bischöfliche Clara-Fey-Schule Schleiden   / Christoph Leisten

    Venue: Pädagogisches Zentrum der Clara-Fey-Schule, Malmedyer Straße 2, 53937 Schleiden

    Time: 12 Uhr

    Participants: Franziska Block, Michelle Dosquet, Florian Giefer, Jonas Jansen, Nane Lorse, Hannah Menke, León Oechsle, Jana Vitten

    Website: www.cfg-schleiden.de



    Ghana

     

    Organiser: Dr. Ayo Ayoola-Amale

    Venue: Asssociation of African Universities (AAU), Secretariat Trinity, Avenue Legon

    Time: 12:00 pm

    Participants: Dr. Ayo Ayoola-Amale, Mrs. Ruth Kaburi, Mr. Micheal Addo, Ms. Erica Nega

    Website: www.splendorsofdawn.org - https://web.facebook.com/SplendorsOfDawn/ - www.growintopeace.wordpress.com - https://web.facebook.com/GrowIntoPeace/

     

    Hong Kong

     

    Organiser: Tammy Ho Lai-Ming, PEN Hong Kong

    Venue:  Art and Culture Outreach, Bookstore, Hong Kong

    Time:  6. September 2017, 7:30 - 9:00 pm

    Participants: Susan Lavender, William Nee, Jason Y Ng, Timothy O'Leary, Chris Song, Lian-Hee Wee, and more

    Website: http://www.penhongkong.org/ , www.facebook.com

     

    India


    Organiser: Goethe-Institut Chennai – Geetha Lakshman, Helmut Schippert

    Venue:The University of Madras, Navalar Nagar, Chepauk, Triplicane, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600005, Indien,

    Goethe-Institut Auditorium, No.4 5th Street, Rutland Gate Chennai 600 006, Tamil Nadu, India.

    Time: 06. September, 11:00 AM  (Univerity of Madras), 07:00 PM (Goethe-Institut)

    Participants: Anitha Thampi (Language: Malayalam), Mamta Sagar (Language: Kannada), Sukirtharani (Language: Tamil)

    Website: www.goethe.de/chennai

     

     

    Iran

     

    Organiser: Iranian PEN Centre in Exile

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website: http://iranianpen.com/

     

    Organiser: Shargh Daily

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website: www.sharghdaily.ir/

     

    Israel

     

    Organiser: Goethe-Institut Jerusalem

    Venue: Barbur Galerie, Shirizli 6 Str, Jerusalem

    Time: 9:00 PM

    Participants: everybody is invited to participate (with prior notifications)

    Website: www.goethe.de/israel

     

    Organiser: Goethe-Institut Tel Aviv

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website:


    Organiser: Dani Vilenski, Solidarity - Tel Aviv Human Rights Film Festival

    Venue: at Dani Vilenski's home in Tel Aviv

    Time: 7.30 PM

    Participants: Friends and acquaintances
    Website: www.solidaritytv.com

     

     

    Japan

     

    Organiser: Hans Peter Kuhn

    Venue: Studio Junko Wada & Hans Peter Kuhn, 2249 Amino, Amino-cho, 629-3101 Kyotango-shi, Kyoto-Fu, Kyoto, Japan

    Time:

    Participants: Hans Peter Kuhn, Junko Wada

    Website:

     

    Kosovo

     

    Organiser: International Poetry Festival of Rahovec

    Venue: Rahovec, Kosovo

    Time: 6. September

    Participants:

    Website: http://www.fekt.org/ 

     

     

    New Zealand

     

    Organiser: Mark Cubey - New Zealand Festival

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website:


    Nigeria


    Organiser: Committee for Relevant Art (CORA), Culture Advocates Caucus, Freedom Park, Oxzygen Concepts (under the inspiration of Wole Soyinka)

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website: www.lagosbookartfestuval.org , www.cultureadvocates.org , lagosfreedompark.com/



    Pakistan


    Organiser: Heinrich Böll Stiftung Pakistan

    Venue: Büro der Stiftung, Islamabad

    Time:6. September, 16 Uhr

    Participants: human rights activists and civil society of Islamabad

    Website: www.pk.boell.orgfacebook.com/Heinrich-Boell-Stiftung-Pakistan

     

    Spain

     

    Organiser: Ivonne Sánchez Barea - 100 Thousand Poets for Change

    Venue: Hotel Rural La Encina Centenaria, Calle Jupiter s / n, Laud Hill, Barrio de Monachil – Granada

    Time: 9th September 2017 at 9pm

    Participants: Juan Martín, Isabel Pimentel, Laura López Zarraga. José Manuel, Rodríguez Viedma, Pilar González Navarro, Azucena Enríquez, Jesús García Amezcua, Flavia Falquez, Beatriz Campos, Emilio Ballesteros, Chema Cotarelo, Mara Romero Torres, Tarha Erena Sarmiento, Francisco Vaquero, Ivonne Sánchez Barea, Pedro Enríquez, Ángel Alonso (Guitarra)

    Website: www.ivonne-art.com - http://www.ivonnesanchezbarea.blogspot.com.es  - http://vateyarte.blogspot.com.es

     

    Sierra Leone

     

    Organiser: Sierra Leone PEN Centre

    Venue:

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website: http://www.pen-international.org/centres/sierra-leone-centre/

     

    Togo

     

    Organiser: Menteur Ambulant – Zakli Kokouvi

    Venue: Institut Français du Togo

    Time:

    Participants:

    Website: http://institutfrancais-togo.com/slam-calebasse-challenge/

     

    USA

     

    Organiser: Leonard Gontarek - Peace/Works: Poets and Writers for Peace & Poetry in Common

    Venue: "The Plateau", a scuplture located on 40th Street, West-Philadelphia, next to the Walnut Street West Library

    Time: 06th September, 04:00 - 06:00 PM

    Participants:Poets and writers Ahmad Almallah, Charles Carr, Valerie Fox, Deborah Fries, Eli Goldblatt, Douglas Gordon, Angel Hogan, Jennifer Hook, Henry Israeli, Cassie McDonald, Kathleen Volk Miller, Ariel Resnikoff, Don Riggs, Carlos Perez Samano, Ron Silliman, Michelle Taransky, John Timpane, Yolanda Wisher

    Website:


    Organiser: Jane B. Kulow – Virginia Center for the Book & Jefferson-Madison Regional Library

    Venue: Speech Wall on the Downtown Mall [pedestrian], Charlottesville, VA 22911

    Time: 06. September, 5:30 PM

    Participants: Representatives from Amnesty International, Blue Ridge VA Chapter of the UN Association of the United States, Charlottesville Center for Peace and Justice, Charlottesville Human Rights Office, City of Promise, Civic Access, Clergy United for Justice and Peace, Charlottesville NOW, Charlottesville PRIDE, Insight Meditation Community of Charlottesville, International Rescue Community, Jefferson-Madison Regional Library, Sexual Assault Resource Agency, SARA, Shelter for Help in Emergency, SHE, Southwood Boys & Girls Club, Thomas Jefferson Center for Protection of Free Expression, VFH African American Programs, Virginia Center for the Book, Virginia Foundation for the Humanities

    Website: http://vareads.org/ - http://tjcenter.org/

     


    Organiser: Dan Brady – Sacred Grounds Café

    Venue: Sacred Grounds Café, 2095 Hayes Street, San Francisco 94117

    Time: 7 pm

    Participants:

    Website: https://www.facebook.com/groups/203539673028715/

    Streaming: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/sacred-Grounds-cafe

     

    Organiser: International Writing Program at the University of Iowa

    Venue:

    Time: 6. September

    Participants: the participants in the program’s 50th residency: Ghada Al-Absy, Ubah Cristina Ali Farah,  Ramsha Ashraf, Hajar Bali , Panashe Chigumadzi , Audrey Chin, Kristian Sendon Cordero,  Lava Omer Darwesh, Maung Day, Dilman Dila, Esther Dischereit, Santiago Giralt, Anne Kennedy, Kim Doyoon, Lau Stuart, Okky Madasari, Tilottama Majumder, Vladimir Martinowsi, Yvonne Adhiambo Owour, Matjaž Pikalo, Yuriy Serebriansky,  Yaara Shehori, Subraj Singh, Sharlene Teo, Antoinette Tidjani Alou, Kinga Tòth, Kirmen Uribe, Julienne van Loon, Xavier Villanova, Yvonne Adhiambo Owuor

    Website: https://iwp.uiowa.edu/

     

    UK


    Organiser: Gloucester Writers Center – JoeAnn Hart

    Venue: Gloucester City Hall

    Time: 12:00 AM

    Participants: JoeAnn Hart, members of the Community

    Website: http://gloucesterwriters.org/event/reading-universal-declaration-human-rights/